By Gail Cole.
[…] “Some states issue sales tax exemption certificates to any applicant who submits a valid IRS section 501(c) determination letter — generally under ‘(c)(3).’ Other states independently determine eligibility based on their own state definition of ‘charitable’ purposes. States independently defining ‘charitable’ purposes mostly still recommend (and many require) that applicants submit IRS section 501(c) documentation, if applicable.”
For instance, Texas exempts all entities that hold a 501(c)(3),(4),(8),(10), or (19) of the Internal Revenue Code. Texas Tax Code Section 151.310 reads, in part: “A taxable item sold, leased, or rented to, or stored, used, or consumed by, any of the following organizations is exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter:
- an organization created for religious, educational, or charitable purposes if no part of the net earnings of the organization benefits a private shareholder or individual and the items purchased, leased, or rented are related to the purpose of the organization;
- an organization qualifying for an exemption from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(3), (4), (8), (10), or (19), Internal Revenue Code, if the item sold, leased, rented, stored, used, or consumed relates to the purpose of the exempted organization and the item is not used for the personal benefit of a private stockholder or individual”
And so on. The Texas statute goes on to list nonprofit organizations providing athletic competition for persons under 19 years of age, entities organized for the purpose of answering fire alarms, and chamber of commerce or tourist promotional agencies. It’s relatively clear-cut.